NCFL Nationals
Washington, D.C. 25-28 May 2018 |
Mike Ryter - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Ben Timbers - Semi-finalist in Extemporaneous Speaking
Hannah Phan & Daniel Abdulah - Triple-Octafinalists in Public Forum Debate
Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar - Triple-Octafinalists in Public Forum Debate
Speech States
7 April 2018 NSHS - 4th Overall SECOND PLACE Matthew Cole - Declamation Benjamin Anderson-Krim - Extemp FOURTH PLACE Eu Ro Wang - Extemp FIFTH PLACE Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate |
SEVENTH PLACE Max Plottel - Congressional Debate SUPER SESSION - Congressional Debate Leah Goodkin SEMI-FINALIST Lee Ding - Prose Reading |
HONORABLE MENTION Varun Mann - Extemp David Hu - Extemp Coco Lheritier - Play Reading TOP NOVICE Coco Lheritier - Play Reading Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading |
Varsity Division - Public Forum Debate (62 teams, 124 debaters)
|
Novice Division - Public Forum Debate (54 teams, 108 debaters)
|
March Merryness
Needham High School
17 March 2018
NSHS 2nd Place Overall
Needham High School
17 March 2018
NSHS 2nd Place Overall
FIRST PLACE
David Hu - Varsity Extemp Kiran Maypole & Simone Hernandez - Mixed Duo SECOND PLACE Sophie Gu - Novice Extemp Lee Ding - Tabloid Extemp THIRD PLACE Ben Timbers - Varsity Extemp Si-Rong Lin - Novice Extemp David Hu - Impromptu Nayleth Lopez-Lopez - Original Oratory Eu Ro Wang - Tabloid Extemp Christina Lee & Paulina Hruskoci - Mixed Duo FOURTH PLACE Ben Timbers - Tabloid Extemp Coco Lheritier - Freeze Improv Maya Makarovsky - Public Forum Debate Speaker FIFTH PLACE Zoë McCreary - Radio Broadcasting David Hu - Tabloid Extemp Stephanie Tian - Freeze Improv Coco Lheritier - Dramatic Performance Eliza Madigan & Anna Zhang - Public Forum Debate Joel Metcalf - Congressional Debate |
SIXTH PLACE
Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Aidan Higgins - Varsity Extemp Angie Zhu & Brenden Julian - Mixed Duo Ellen Yang - Congressional Debate SEVENTH PLACE Eu Ro Wang - Varsity Extemp Annette Sebastian & Joanna Folta - Public Forum Debate SUPER-SESSION Itamar Nadler - Congressional Debate Laila Polk - Congressional Debate TOP NOVICE Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Aidan Higgins - Varsity Extemp Coco Lheritier - Freeze Improv Coco Lheritier - Dramatic Performance HONORABLE MENTION Kiran Maypole - Original Oratory Aishwarya Rajapur - Original Oratory Kiran Maypole - Impromptu Annette Sebastian & Joanna Folta - Public Forum Debate |
FIRST PLACE
Benjamin Timbers - Varsity Extemp SECOND PLACE Lee Ding - Novice Extemp Mike Ryter - Varsity Extemp Isabella Xie - Prose Reading THIRD PLACE Leah Goodkin - Novice Extemp Zoë McCreary - Informative Speaking SEMI-FINALISTS Jessica Wu & Ellen Deng - PF Debate Jonathan Stolow & Max Marrinan - PF Debate |
FOURTH PLACE
Benjamin Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp Ariel Hirschhorn - Original Oratory FIFTH PLACE Nayleth Lopez-Lopez - Original Oratory Isabella Xie - Radio Broadcasting SIXTH PLACE Brigitte Tang - Play Reading SEVENTH PLACE Lee Ding - Poetry Reading Ellen Yang - Congressional Debate TOP NOVICE Aidan Higgins - Varsity Extemp |
Public Forum Debate - Varsity Division: 356 teams, ~ 700 debaters
Double octa-finals (top 32 teams) - Anika Sridhar and Jay Garg
Triple octa-finals (top 64 teams) - Hannah Phan and Daniel Abdulah
Ninth speaker (!) - Daniel Abdulah
Public Forum Debate - Junior Varsity Division: 295 teams, ~ 600 debaters
Second place (!) - Dana Silvian and Akshay Ramana
Octa-finals (top 16 teams) - Anais Mobarak and Maya Makarovsky
Triple octa-finals (top 64 teams) - Max Marinnan and Gilad Kestenberg
Congressional Debate ~ 440 entries
Mike Ryter - Semi-finalist (top 54 entries)
Mike Ryter - Leadership Award (voted by competitors as top in his chamber)
Max Plottel - Semi-finalist (top 54 entries)
Extemporaneous Speaking ~ 225 entries
Ben Timbers - Semi-finalist (top 12 entries)
Ben Anderson-Krim - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Varun Mann - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Eu Ro Wang - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Informative Speaking ~ 160 entries
Lee Ding - Octo-Finalist (top 48 entries)
Double octa-finals (top 32 teams) - Anika Sridhar and Jay Garg
Triple octa-finals (top 64 teams) - Hannah Phan and Daniel Abdulah
Ninth speaker (!) - Daniel Abdulah
Public Forum Debate - Junior Varsity Division: 295 teams, ~ 600 debaters
Second place (!) - Dana Silvian and Akshay Ramana
Octa-finals (top 16 teams) - Anais Mobarak and Maya Makarovsky
Triple octa-finals (top 64 teams) - Max Marinnan and Gilad Kestenberg
Congressional Debate ~ 440 entries
Mike Ryter - Semi-finalist (top 54 entries)
Mike Ryter - Leadership Award (voted by competitors as top in his chamber)
Max Plottel - Semi-finalist (top 54 entries)
Extemporaneous Speaking ~ 225 entries
Ben Timbers - Semi-finalist (top 12 entries)
Ben Anderson-Krim - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Varun Mann - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Eu Ro Wang - Octo-finalist (top 48 entries)
Informative Speaking ~ 160 entries
Lee Ding - Octo-Finalist (top 48 entries)
Congressional Debate
Joel Metcalf Mike Ryter Amy Xiao Max Plottel - First Alternate Original Oratory Nayleth Lopez-Lopez |
Extemporaneous Speaking
Ben Anderson-Krim Ben Timbers David Hu - First Alternate Public Forum Debate Daniel Abdulah & Hannah Phan Amit Fudim & Gaby Lewis Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar Deika Albert & Jack Sinclair - First Alternate |
Duo Interpretation
Christina Lee & Angie Zhu Declamation Matthew Cole - First Alternate Oral Interpretation Stephanie Tian - First Alternate |
NSDA National Qualifiers
February 2-3, 2018
NSHS - 1st place overall sweepstakes
February 2-3, 2018
NSHS - 1st place overall sweepstakes
Duo Interp
Angie Zhu & Christina Lee Public Forum Debate Hannah Phan & Daniel Abdulah Congressional Debate Max Plottel - House Mike Ryter - First Alternate - Senate |
Original Oratory
Nayleth Lopez Kiran Maypole Informative Speaking Lee Ding Zoë McCreary - First Alternate |
International Extemp
Ben Anderson-Krim Ben Timbers Ilan Rotberg - Second Alternate U.S Extemp David Hu Mike Ryter - First Alternate Javid Kasraie - Second Alternate |
Brandeis University
January 27, 2018 Semi-finalists - Public Forum Debate Maya Makarovsky & Anais Mobarak Quarter-finalists - Public Forum Debate Eliza Madigan & Anna Zhang Andrew Li & Akshay Ramana Speaker awards - Public Forum Debate 1st place - Hannah Phan 8th place - Andrew Li 10th place - Benjamin Moshes |
Columbia University Invitational
January 19-21, 2018
New York, NY
January 19-21, 2018
New York, NY
First Place
Hannah Phan & Daniel Abdulah - Public Forum Debate Second Place Gil Alon & Deika Albert - Public Forum Debate Fourth Place Max Plottel - Congressional Debate Sixth Place David Hu - Extemporaneous Speaking Super-Session - Congressional Debate Mike Ryter (8th place) Semi-Finalist Kiran Maypole - Original Oratory Eu Ro Wang - Extemporaneous Speaking Quarter-Finalist Ariel Hirschhorn - Original Oratory Lee Ding - Oral Interp Octo-Finalists - Public Forum Debate Amit Fudim & Jack Sinclair Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar |
"Big Lex" Debate
January 13-14, 2018 Lexington, MA Varsity team awards (136 teams) Semi-finalists - Jay Garg and Anika Sridhar Octa-finalists - Gil Alon and Deika Albert Double-octafinalists - Caleb Lazar and Jessica Wu Runoffs Daniel Abdulah and Hannah Phan Amit Fudim and Jack Sinclair Varsity speaker awards (272 debaters) 1st place - Jack Sinclair 2nd place - Jay Garg Novice team awards (68 teams) Semi-finalists - Dana Silvian and Andrew Li Quarter-finalists - Maya Makarovsky and Anais Mobarak Novice speaker awards (136 debaters) 2nd place - Maya Makarovsky 3rd place - Andrew Li 4th place - Anais Mobarak 6th place - Dana Silvian |
|
NSDA Congress Qualifiers
January 13, 2018 Burlington, MA |
Max Plottel - Qualified in the House division of Congressional Debate Mike Ryter - 1st alternate in the Senate division of Congressional Debate Leah Goodkin - Distinguished Presiding Officer - House |
Winter Festival at Newton South
January 6, 2018
3rd Place overall
January 6, 2018
3rd Place overall
FIRST PLACE
Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate Matthew Cole - Declamation Ben Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp Aidan Higgins - Novice Extemp Maya Makarovsky & Sam Jones - PF Debate SECOND PLACE Hope Zhu - Radio Broadcasting Zoë McCreary - Informative Speaking THIRD PLACE Varun Mann - Varsity Extemp Varun Mann - Impromptu The Tar Baby - Multiple Reading Maya Makarovsky - PF Debate Speaker FOURTH PLACE Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Ben Timbers - Varsity Extemp Julian Fefer - Novice Extemp Isabel Autor - Play Reading |
FIFTH PLACE
Ilan Rotberg SIXTH PLACE Euro Wang - Varsity Extemp SEVENTH PLACE Lydia Emmanouilidou & Zenia McLanahan - DUO Interp TENTH PLACE Dana Silvian - PF Debate Speaker Congress - Supersession Leah Goodkin Amy Xiao TOP NOVICE Coco Lheritier - Dramatic Performance Iris Weinstock - Play Reading Javid Kasraie - Varsity Extemp Maya Makarovsky & Sam Jones - PF Debate |
Holly Festival
December 16, 2017 3rd Place overall First Place Isabella Xie - Radio Broadcasting Second Place Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate Isabella Xie - Pentathlon Third Place Isabella Xie - Play Reading Ben Timbers - Varsity Extemp Isabella Xie - Programmed Poetry Fourth Place Ariel Hirschhorn - Original Oratory Fifth Place Isabella Xie - Press Conference Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Brigitte Tang - Extemp Kiddie Lit Sixth Place Joel Metcalf - Congressional Debate Zoë McCreary - Informative Speaking Lee Ding - Novice Extemp |
Finalist
Leah Goodkin - Congressional Debate Top Novice Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Joel Metcalf - Congressional Debate |
Blake Tournament
Minneapolis, MN December 15-16, 2017 |
PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE Amit Fudim & Jack Sinclair - 2nd Place Ellen Deng & Gaby Lewis - Triple Octofinalists Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar - Triple Octofinalists |
Third Place
Nayleth Lopez-Lopez - Original Oratory Fourth Place Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Aidan Higgins - Novice Extemp Coco Lheritier - Play Reading Fifth Place Christina Lee & Angie Zhu - Duo Interp Ben Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp Javid Kasraie - Novice Extemp Sixth Place Julian Fefer - Novice Extemp Isabella Xie - Play Reading Leah Goodkin - Congressional Debate |
Quarter-Finalists
Jessica Wu & Caleb Lazar - Public Forum Debate Public Forum Speaker Awards Anais Mobarak - 1st Place Hannah Phan - 3rd Place Gil Alon - 7th Place Dana Silvian - 9th Place Daniel Abdulah - 10th Place Kevin Kim - 12th Place Top Novice Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Ritika Dudani & Coco Lheritier - Duo Interp Coco Lheritier - Play Reading |
Princeton University
December 1-3, 2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Results David Hu - Semi-Finalist EuRo Wang - Quarter Finalist Congressional Debate Results Mike Ryter - Semi-finalist - Congressional Debate Public Forum Debate Results Gaby Lewis - 5th Speaker Hannah Phan & Daniel Abdulah - Double-Octafinals Anika Sridhar & Jay Garg - Double-Octafinals Gil Alon & Deika Albert - partial Triple-Octafinals |
Final Placements
Benjamin Moshes & Andrew Li - 1st Place - Novice PF Debate Anais Mobarak & Maya Makarovsky - 2nd Place - Novice PF Debate Austin Cheng & Jackson Nesin-Perna - 4th Place - Novice PF Debate Dana Silvian & Hannah Phan - 4th Place - Varsity PF Debate Frank Jiao & Jonathan Stolow - 5th Place - Varsity PF Debate |
Speaker Awards
Hannah Phan - 2nd Speaker - Varsity PF Debate Andrew Li - 2nd Speaker - Novice PF Debate Ellen Deng - 6th Speaker - Varsity PF Debate Jack Sinclair - 6th Speaker - Varsity LD Debate Anais Mobarak - 7th Speaker - Novice PF Debate |
Gracia Burkill Memorial
November 11, 2017
November 11, 2017
Second Place
Ben Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp Fourth Place Varun Mann - Varsity Extemp Fifth Place Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Ilan Rotberg - Varsity Extemp Elana Volfinzon - Radio Braodcasting Finalist Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate Top Novice Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Ritika Dudani & Coco Lheritier - Duo Interp Coco Lheritier - Play Reading |
First Place in a Round
Stephanie Tian - Children's Literature Reading Angie Zhu - Children's Literature Reading Ben Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp David Hu - Varsity Extemp Varun Mann - Varsity Extemp Ilan Rotberg - Varsity Extemp Nayleth Lopez - Original Oratory Coco Lheritier - Play Reading Lee Ding - Prose Reading Sheetal Krovi - Congressional Debate Joel Metcalf - Congressional Debate Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate Honorable Mention Emily Goetzler - Original Oratory Laura Braudis - Prose Reading |
Manchester-Essex
October 27-28, 2017
October 27-28, 2017
Team Awards - Public Forum Debate
Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar - Finalists Daniel Abdulah & Hannah Phan - Semi-finalists Kevin Kim & Veer Sawhney - Quarter-finalists Lucy Chae & Daniel Sivachenko - Octo-finalistis |
Speaker Awards - Public Forum Debate
1st place - Jay Garg 2nd place - Anika Sridhar 3rd place - Daniel Abdulah 9th place - Jack Sinclair |
Dighton-Rehoboth
October 28, 2017
October 28, 2017
Revere Kick-Off
October 21, 2017
NSHS 4th place overall
October 21, 2017
NSHS 4th place overall
FIRST PLACE
Ben Anderson-Krim - Varsity Extemp Isabel Autor - Play Reading Anika Sridhar - PF Speaker SECOND PLACE Ben Timbers - Varisty Extemp Coco Lheritier - Play Reading Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate THIRD PLACE Eu Ro Wang - Varsity Extemp Julia Geller - Play Reading Amy Xiao - Congressional Debate |
FIFTH PLACE
David Hu - Varsity Extemp Veer Sawhney & Kevin Kim - PF Debate Daniel Abdulah - PF Speaker Joel Metcalf - Congressional Debate SIXTH PLACE Ilan Rotberg - Varsity Extemp Leah Goodkin - Congressional Debate EIGHTH PLACE Jay Garg - PF Speaker TOP NOVICE Play Reading - Coco Lheritier |
Novice Tournament
October 14, 2017
Arlington High School
October 14, 2017
Arlington High School
Yale University
September 15-17, 2017
NSHS 8th Place Overall
September 15-17, 2017
NSHS 8th Place Overall
Finalists
Jay Garg & Anika Sridhar - 2nd place - PF Debate Semi-Finalists Ben Timbers - Extemporaneous Speaking Mike Ryter - Congressional Debate Quarter-Finalists Ben Anderson-Krim - Extemporaneous Speaking Lee Ding - Humorous Interp Octo-Finalists David Hu - Extemporaneous Speaking Nayleth Lopez-Lopez - Original Oratory Varun Mann - Extemporaneous Speaking Kiran Maypole - Original Oratory Ilan Rotberg - Extemporaneous Speaking Eu Ro Wang - Extemporaneous Speaking Triple Octo-Finalists Daniel Abdulah & Hannah Phan - PF Debate |